FMN- Eastern High School Championships 2016




5KM Free Technique Map 

7.5KM Classic Map

Sprint Map

Mixed Relay Map

Stadium Map Stadium Map

Eastern High School Schedule 2016

Friday, March 18:

10:00 am      Race Headquarters (Rikert Barn) open for packets and bib pick-up.

1:00 pm        Coaches Meeting Team Room at Rikert (see Stadium Map) 

2:00 pm        Course open for inspection- Delay due to course preparation

3:00 pm        Women 5 km Free Technique- 15 second interval start

4:00 pm        Men 5 km Free Technique-15 second interval start

 Flower ceremony for 5km Individual immediately after completion of men’s race


Saturday March 19th:       

8:00 am       Course open for inspection

10:00 am     Women 7.5k Classic- Mass Start

11:00 am     Men 7.5k Classic- Mass Start

 Flower ceremony for 7.5km mass start immediately after completion of men’s race


11:30 am      Sprint course open for inspection

12:00 pm      Stadium layout open for inspection  

2:00 pm        Women 1.2K Free Technique Sprint – Wave Start

3:00 pm        Men 1.2K Free Technique Sprint – Wave Start

Flower ceremony for Sprint immediately after completion of men’s race


5:00 pm       Team Running Orders for Medley Relays Due

5:30 pm       Banquet – Middlebury Union High School (MUHS)-two seatings:

   5:30 pm – First Seating – New Hampshire, New York, Maine

   6:30 pm – Second Seating – Vermont, Massachusetts

7:00 pm       Awards Ceremony for Friday and Saturday’s races (MUHS)


Sunday March 20th:            

8:00 am        Course open for inspection

8:15 am       Bib pick up in Race Headquarters                       

9:30 am       4 x 3.0K Mixed Medley Relay

                    (Women’s classical, Men’s classical, Women’s freestyle, Men’s freestyle)

 Flower ceremony for Relay immediately after completion of race

 12:30pm          Team awards



Waxing at the race venue will be done outside only along the eastern edge of the parking lot (see Stadium Map).  Tents can be set up there and electric power access will be made available to all teams along that eastern parking lot edge.  Tent set up is first come first serve.  There is no waxing to be performed in the barn or in the Nordic center.



Weather link to local weather found here:



Timing services will be done by Tom Kendall of Bart Racing Services

.  Start lists and results can be viewed through Bart Race Services Link.


Once start orders are complete, bibs will be organized by state and bib packets will be ready for pick up no sooner than Friday at 10:00AM in the Rikert Barn.  They will also be available for pick up at 1:00PM at the scheduled coaches meeting in the Team Room (see stadium map for team room location).  Bib assignments will remain the same for each athlete through the sprint race.  Bib reassignment will occur for Sunday’s relay.  Bib pick up for the relay will open at 8:15am on Sunday in the Rikert Barn.


Parking in the parking lot adjacent to the Barn will be prioritized for team buses. Remaining space in this lot will be done on a first come first serve basis.  Additional parking will be provided on the other side of the road.


There are several heated indoor spaces at RIkert available to spectators and athletes. The Nordic Center (see map) has limited seating. The Barn is much larger with space available for athlete’s gear and a concession area. Port-o-lets will be available outside near the barn. 


We are pleased to host the Saturday night banquet at Middlebury Union High school located at:

73 Charles Avenue

Middlebury, VT.

 We will begin at 5:30 pm and begin Awards by 7:00PM. We will have limited supply of extra Banquet tickets for $15 each, available on a first come first serve basis for sale at the Information Desk located inside THE BARN (see Stadium Map).  Parents that want to attend the awards presentation who don’t get a banquet ticket will be able to come to the High School at 7:00PM for the awards ceremony to participate and take pictures. 


Flower ceremonies will occur at the venue for each race as per the master schedule.  Medals for the top 10 finishers for each distance race and sprint race will be awarded at the banquet on Saturday night.  Also awarded at the banquet will be the top 5 individual competitors based on scoring of the three individual races.  Awards for the top 5 relay teams and the overall team awards will be presented at the Rikert Nordic Center on Sunday following the Team Relay event concluding the weekend of race activity. Team scoring and individual overall scoring is per NENSA guidelines.



Chief of Comp        Barney Hodges    bhodges@sunriseorchards        802-989-0255

Chief of Course      Mike Hussey        802-443-2744

Chief of Stadium    Matt Trueheart        978-828-8489

Race Secretary       Chris Hodges    802-989-0694

Chief of Timing       Eben Punderson        802-989-7342

Chief of Volunteers    Caroline Marston  802-999-8028  

Technical Delegate    Fred Griffin 

NENSA Rep             Amber Dodge            413-822-2422